Plant Guide

Rhynchostylis retusa


Pronunciation: rink-oh-STY-lis ree-TOO-suh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Foxtail Orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial

Height to: 6 in
Width to: 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: Foxtail Orchid (Rhynchostylis retusa) bear fragrant, waxy white flowers, to 1 1/4" across, spotted purple or pink , with purple lips
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: Grow in epiphytic orchid potting mix in half-pots or in slatted baskets.Provide high humidity
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Fragrant

Pests and Diseases:

Spider mites, aphids, and mealybugs may be a problem.


Propagation: Divide Foxtail Orchid (Rhynchostylis retusa) when the plant fills the container and flows over the sides. Cuttings or offshoots may be rooted successfully.
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Native to: India, Burma, Sri Lanka to Malaysia, Phillippines
Notes:
Foxtail Orchid (Rhynchostylis retusa) is an epiphytic orchid with linear to oblong, bluish green leaves, 10" long.
main source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds