Plant Guide

Rhodotypos kerrioides


Pronunciation: roh-doh-TY-pos
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rhodotypos scandens
Common Name: Jetbead, White Kerria, Black Jetbead, Jetberry Bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 5 ft
Width to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: Jetbead (Rhodotypos kerrioides) bear 4 petaled, white flowers, 1 1/2" across.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes

Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant

Pests and Diseases:

Infrequent


Propagation: Sow Jetbead (Rhodotypos kerrioides) seed in a seedbed, or in containers in a cold frame, in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 5-8
Native to: China, Japan
Notes:
Jetbead (Rhodotypos kerrioides) is a deciduous shrub with arching shoots and ovate, tapered, sharply toothed, deeply veined, mid green leaves, to 2 1/2" long.
main source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds