Plant Guide

Rhodothamnus chamaecistus


Pronunciation: Roh-doh-THAM-nus
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Alpenrose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 8 in
Width to: 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Dwarf Alpenrose (Rhodothamnus chamaecistus) bear cup-shaped, 5-petaled, pale clear pink flowers, to 1 1/4" across, with red eyes
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: under glass; grow in soil-based potting mix with additional leaf mold, in full light. Outdoors; grow in fertile, humus-rich, acidic or alkaline, moist soil with a cool root run.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden

Pests and Diseases:

Susceptible to aphids and spider mites under glass.


Propagation: Sow Dwarf Alpenrose (Rhodothamnus chamaecistus) seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 7-8
Native to: E. Alps
Notes:

Dwarf Alpenrose (Rhodothamnus chamaecistus) is a semi-prostrate, evergreen shrub with elliptic to inversely lance shaped, glossy, bright dark green leaves, 1/4-1/2" long, paler beneath, fringed with bristly white hairs.

Avoid disturbing the roots, propagation is difficult

main source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds