Plant Guide

Rhodochiton atrosanguineus


Pronunciation: roh-doh-KY-ton at-ro-san-GWIN-ee-um
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Rhdodchiton volubile
Common Name: Purple Bell Vine
Plant Type:
  • annual
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Purple Bell Vine (Rhodochiton atrosanguineus) bear solitary, tubular, black to reddish purple flowers, 1 3/4" long, with cup shaped rose-pink or mauve calyces from summer to autumn
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Under glass: grow in soil-based potting mix in full light with shade from the sun. Outdoors: grow in fertile , humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds

Pests and Diseases:

prone to spider mites and whiteflies under glass.


Propagation: Sow Purple Bell Vine (Rhodochiton atrosanguineus) seed at 59-64 F as soon as ripe or in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Native to: Mexico
Notes:
Purple Bell Vine (Rhodochiton atrosanguineus) is a slender stemmed climber bearing heart shaped, rich green leaves, 1 1/2-3" long.
main source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: kym
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds