Plant Guide

Tulipa 'Oxford'


Pronunciation: TEW-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Cultivar: Oxford
Common Name: Oxford Tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm

Height to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7

Bloom Description: Oxford Tulip (Tulipa) produces scarlet flowers, flushed purple-red, with sulfer-yellow bases. Insides are capsicum-red.
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes

Pests and Diseases:

susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes


Propagation: sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 4-7
Notes:

Oxford Tulip (Tulipa) is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves.

Care: Most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees F for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden.

Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulb

Group: Darwin/Mid-season

Oxford Tulip is: Deciduous

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Years to Maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)

Toxicity: Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds