Plant Guide

Tulipa 'Mount Tacoma'


Pronunciation: TEW-li-pa
Family: Liliaceae
Cultivar: Mount Tacoma
Common Name: Mount Tacoma Tulip
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm

Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7

Bloom Description: Mount Tacoma Tulip (Tulipa) produces pure white flowers
Bloom Season:
  • late spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: fertile, well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil
Toxic:
  • Yes

Pests and Diseases:

susceptible to root and bulb rots in wet or poorly drained soil, gray mold, slugs, snails, aphids, and nematodes


Propagation: sow seed of species in containers in cold greenhouse or frame in autumn (it may take 4-7 years for flowers to be produced). Separate offsets of species and cultivars in summer, replant and grow on.
Winter Sowing Zones: zones 4-7
Notes:

Mount Tacoma Tulip (Tulipa) is a bulbous perennial with lance-shaped leaves.

Care: Most tulips require a long winter and thrive in zone 4-6. In zone 7-8 fewer are adaptable and in 9-10 they should be grown as annuals or chilled for the winter. Bulbs must be pre-cooled at 40-45 degrees F for 8 to 10 weeks before planting. Remove faded flowers but don't cut back stems or foliage until they are brown. Tulips need these to create energy for next years blooms. In warmer zones plant in shaded part of the garden.

Bulb planting depth: 8" to base of the bulb

Group: Double-Late/Late

Mount Tacoma Tulip (Tulipa) is: Deciduous

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Years to Maturity: 1-2 years (depending on bulb size)

Toxicity: Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA


Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds