Plant Guide

Pulmonaria 'Opal'


Pronunciation: pul-muh-NARE-ee-ah
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Opal Lungwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: pale "opalescent" or "luminous" blue fading lighter, in small clusters, for several weeks in spring
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Soil Type: moist not wet, tolerates some dryness once established
Notes:

Growth rate, habit: moderate, low spreading rounded mound

Foliage: somewhat narrow, deep green splashed with silver speckles

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: shade garden, front of border, massed as groundcover, containers; try interplanting with grape hyacinths, Siberian squill, ferns, white bleeding heart, 'Jack Frost' or 'Looking Glass' Siberian bugloss, blue corydalis

Other interest: patented introduction (USPP#12,931) of Blooms of Bressingham with patented cultivar name of 'Ocupol', also COPF (Canada patent); nice and somewhat unique flower color for genus, doesn't change to red as many in genus; possibly a cross with saccharata as a parent; originally from the UK Hardy Plant society member garden of Sue Cupitt

Other culture: may need to remove (deleaf) older basal leaves later in summer if browning, or cut back in midsummer and allow to regrow

Propagation: patented so commercial propagation by licensed growers in US and Canada (UK rights terminated); divide at  home if needed

Source: Perry's Perennials/UVM


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: suzi
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds