Home Plant Guides Hemionitis arifolia
Plant Guide

Hemionitis arifolia


Pronunciation: hem-ee-oh-NYE-tiss air-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Polypodiaceae = Polypody Family
Common Name: Heart Fern, Valentine Fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • epiphyte, terrestrial

Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12

Bloom Description: Non flowering, reproduces by spores.
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: fertile, moist, humus rich
Pests and Diseases:

scale, mealy bugs and aphids


Propagation: Spores in the spring. Take spores from ripe spore cases on the undersides of the fronds. Put the spores in an envelope and allow to dry. Place a brick in a plastic box or pan and put 2 inches (5cm) of distilled water in it and cover the brick with a quarter inch of moist peat. Sprinkle spores on the peat and cover the container with a piece of glass or plastic. Be sure to maintain the water level. Place in low light, after a few months a green moss like growth should cover the peat. Eventually leaves will appear, divide and transplant after they are 2 inches (5cm) tall.
Notes:

Leaves (fronds) are dimorphic. The sterile fronds are heart-shaped with a 2-4 in. stalk; the fertile fronds are arrowhead shaped with a 10-12 in. stalk. The fronds have buds at the base of the leaf blade where it joins the stipe or stalk.

Terrestrial, Evergreen Fern with short, creeping rhizomes.

The fertile fronds are arrowhead shaped with a long 10-12 in. stalk.

Plant info from:  Michigan State University


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates