online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Trees, Shrubs Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Ericoides'
Plant Guide

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Ericoides'


Pronunciation: kam-e-SIP-a-ris thi-OY-dez
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Atlantic Whitecedar, Whitecedar Falsecypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: no autumn color brown needles persist on branches for several years
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Pests and Diseases: spruce mite, twig blight, root rot, needle blight
Propagation: sow seed in seedbed outdoors in spring, or root semi ripe cuttings in late summer, dwarf cultivars should be grafted in late winter or spring
Notes:

'Ericoides' - An interesting juvenile form with needle-like foliage that is a blue-green color. The leaves turn a pronounced purplish hue in winter, and the plant should only reach 6' tall.

Chamaecyparis thyoides

  • an evergreen tree
  • narrow, columnar form
  • medium growth rate
  • medium texture

 

  • scale-like leaves
  • white markings typical of chamaecyparis
  • bluish-green leaf color
  • small brown cones
  • irregularly furrowed bark
  • retains dead leaves

 

  • prefers deep, moist, sandy soil
  • best in full sun
  • naturally grows in swamps and bogs

Plant info from:   University of Connecticut



USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates