Home Plant Guides Plants Trees, Shrubs Euryops pectinatus 'Viridis'
Plant Guide

Euryops pectinatus 'Viridis'


Plant Suppliers: Accents for Home and Garden
Pronunciation: YOOR-ee-ops pek-tin-AY-tus
Family: Asteraceae
Cultivar: 'Viridis'
Common Name: Green Euryops, Bush Daisy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: bright yellow flowerheads
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: sow seed in spring at 50-55ºF. Insert softwood cuttings in late spring, or insert semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: South Africa
Notes:

This is a vigorous shrub. This cultivar has deep green leaves.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates