Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Zaluzianskya ovata


Pronunciation: zal-oo-zee-AN-skee-uh oh-VAY-tuh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Night Phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 10"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: terminal spikes of salverform, crimson backed, white flowers to 1" across, each with 5 petal lobes, cleft into two further lobes; they open in sunshine and are produced over a long period.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: moist but sharply drained
Pests and Diseases:

aphids and spider mites indoors


Propagation: plants are short lived so propagate regularly. Take stem tip cuttings in summer, over winter in frost free conditions, and plant out in spring. Seed is not regularly produced in gardens. If available, sow at 50-55ºF/10-13ºC as soon as ripe or in spring
Native to: South Africa
Notes:

Clump forming evergreen perennial, sometimes grown as an annual. Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds