online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Perennials Aconitum hemsleyanum 'Red Wine'
Plant Guide

Aconitum hemsleyanum 'Red Wine'


Pronunciation: a-kon-EYE-tum hems-lee-AH-num
Family: Ranunculaceae
Cultivar: Red Wine'
Common Name: Climbing Monkshood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: red
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: cool, moist, fertile, but will tolerate most soil
Toxic:
  • Yes

Propagation: sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring or autumn. Surface sow. Divide every third year in autumn or early spring to maintain vigor, although plants are sometimes slow to re-establish
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates