online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'
Plant Guide

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'


Pronunciation: ah-SEE-nah ih-NER-mis
Family: Rosaceae
Cultivar: 'Purpurea'
Common Name: Purple sheep's burr, Purple goose leaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: less then 6"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Brown Flower
Bloom Season:
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: well-drained, sandy soil
Pests and Diseases:

Powdery mildew, rust.


Propagation: Separate rooted stems in early spring or fall, or take cuttings in late spring.
Native to: New Zealand
Notes:

Source: Fine Gardening Magazine - This subshrub from New Zealand has scalloped leaves that reach 3 inches across with 11 to 15 tiny, purple-brown to pale olive leaflets. Its rhizomatous roots spread in a mat to support this plant's wonderful ground-cover form. In early summer, the flower stems rise nearly 3 inches tall, ending with numerous 3/4-inch-wide flowers composed of brownish green sepals and white anthers. Purple sheep's burr spreads slowly until well established. It requires little attention, other than pruning every five years or so to tidy things up.
Noteworthy characteristics: Scalloped, purple leaves. Low maintenance.


Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates